Individual Results - Proving Grounds
16820
page-template-default,page,page-id-16820,page-child,parent-pageid-16814,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-7.9,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.9.1,vc_responsive
 

Individual Results

Proving Grounds VIII – March 26, 2016

Seattle Pacific University/Royal Brougham Pavilion

 

 

 

Children’s Gi White Belts 9 years and under 50.1 to 60.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Breanna Carez (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Charles Overmann (Chimera)

 

Children’s Gi White Belts 9 years and under 60.1 to 70.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Ta’a Malu (MABJJ)

2nd Place – Danika Matuska (Chimera)

 

Children’s Gi White Belts 9 years and under 70.1 to 80.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Tyler Yarger (Elite BJJ)

2nd Place – Raheem Morris (Newborn)

3rd Place – Adrian Hayes (Ring Demon)

 

Children’s Gi White Belts 9 years and under 100.1 to 110.0 lbs

 

1st Place – David Carter (Newborn)

2nd Place – Alana West (Chimera)

 

Children’s Gi White Belts Junior 12-13 years 100.1 to 110.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Joseph Cabaccang (Ring Demon)

2nd Place – Evai Malu (MABJJ)

 

Children’s Gi Grey-White Belts 50.1 to 60.0 lbs

 

1st Place –Carter  Cope (BJJ Olympia)

2nd Place – Cason Ransom (Team Rock Solid)

3rd Place – Matthew Figueroa (Gracie Barra)

 

Children’s Gi Grey-White Belts 70.1 to 80.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Sam Arai (Newborn)

2nd Place – Cody Ransom (Team Rock Solid)

3rd Place – Cashton Ransom (Team Rock Solid)

 

Children’s Gi Grey-White Belts 80.1 to 90.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Jonathan Espindola (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Marcus Carter (Newborn)

 

Children’s Gi Yellow Belts 60.1 to 70.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Sam Treperinas (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Gordon Gibson (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Gael Arenas-Buxton (Gracie Barra)

 

Children’s Gi Yellow Belts 70.1 to 80.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Wyatt Hobbs (NW H.I.T)

2nd Place – Mauri Ham (Gracie Barra)

 

Children’s Gi Yellow Belts 110.1 to 122.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Howie Hare (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Cooper Wright (Eatonville)

3rd Place – Hunter Sonnenberg (Hammerhead MMA)

 

Children’s Gi Orange Belts 100.1 to 110.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Russel Hare (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Karissa Davis (Newborn)

3rd Place – Tenocht Arenas-Buxton (Gracie Barra)

 

Women’s Gi White Belts Super Feather 118.0 lbs and below

 

1st Place – Ariel Rodrigues (Elite BJJ)

2nd Place – Emily Quander (Arlington Kickboxing)

 

Women’s Gi White Belts Middle 141.1 to 152.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Amber Arenas (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Daniela Sanchez (Newborn)

3rd Place – Sylo Cermak (NW H.I.T)

 

Women’s Gi White Belts Heavy 163.1 lbs and over

 

1st Place – Valerie Schmidt (Chimera)

2nd Place – Alexandra Otto (Chimera)

3rd Place – Lori Bailey (NW H.I.T)

 

Women’s Gi Blue Belts Middle 141.1 to 152.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Joanna Levy (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Alicia Abdelhamed (RSU/Foster BJJ)

3rd Place – Hannah Darlington Hannah (Gracie Barra)

 

Men’s Gi Brown Belts Middle 168.1 to 181.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Shawn Weisenburgh (Mat Chess)

2nd Place – Kelly Sandall (Newborn)

 

Men’s Gi Brown Belts Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – Nader Maghribi (Newborn)

2nd Place – Noah Simon (Mat Chess)

 

Men’s Gi Purple Belts Light 154.6 to 168.0 lbs

 

1s Place – Riley Wiseman (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Jason Morgan (Team Rock Solid)

 

Men’s Gi Purple Belts Middle 168.1 to 181.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Kevin Thompson (Foster BJJ)

2nd Place – Garrick Bennett (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Kyle Dix (Summit BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi Purple Belts Medium Heavy 181.6 to 195.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Vong Ly (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Nick Wallick (Ring Demon)

3rd Place – Chaz Jordan (Newborn)

 

Men’s Gi Purple Belts Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – Nader Maghribi (Newborn)

2nd Place – Cris Hunter (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Kyle Jones (Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Light Feather 127.1 to 141.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Claudeus Laude (Foster BJJ)

2nd Place – Craig Hanaumi (Gracie Academy)

3rd Place – Nelson Lau (Elite BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Feather 141.6 to 154.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Jesus Landin-Ruiz (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Nohel Mestas (Team Braga)

3rd Place – Tigran Bagdasaryan (RSU/Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Light Group A 154.6 to 168.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Timothy Weeks (MABJJ)

2nd Place – Curtis Haggard (Elite BJJ)

3rd Place – Carl Moranski (Checkmat)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Light Group B 154.6 to 168.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Jesus Rangel (Electric North)

2nd Place – Raoni Demnitz (Praxis BJJ)

3rd Place – Dominic Cerovac (Chimera)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Middle 168.1 to 181.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Bladden Bushaw (MABJJ)

2nd Place – Roger Chao (Mat Chess)

3rd Place – Michael Waite (Pedro Sauer)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Medium Heavy 181.6 to 195.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Dave Altomare (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Fernando Tovar (Team Rock Solid)

3rd Place – Aric Loehlein (Newborn)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Heavy 195.1 to 208.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Gene Fought (Foster BJJ)

2nd Place – Alexander Ivashkin (RSU/Foster BJJ)

3rd Place – Ken Montanez (Praxis BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi Blue Belts Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – Nathan Ullevig (Checkmat)

2nd Place – Terrance Souser (Team Choco)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Feather 141.6 to 154.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Jacob Grillo (Team Braga)

2nd Place – Clifford Garey (Chimera)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Light Group A 154.6 to 168.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Eric Bronson (Team Braga)

2nd Place – Eddie Hopkins (Newborn)

3rd Place – Bill Shin (Gracie Barra)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Light Group B 154.6 to 168.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Winter Forsyth (NW H.I.T)

2nd Place – Jon Taft (MABJJ)

3rd Place – Andy O’Connor (Pedro Sauer)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Middle Group A 168.1 to 181.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Zack Wiseman (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Jesse Nutting (Livewire)

3rd Place – Andrew Hunter

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Middle Group B 168.1 to 181.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Cole Steffen (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Ryan Hill (NW H.I.T)

3rd Place – Rich Hudson (Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Medium Heavy 181.6 to 195.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Keenyn Odom (Summit BJJ)

2nd Place – Tom Boysen (RSU/Foster BJJ)

3rd Place – Dustin Barks (Newborn)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Heavy 195.1 to 208.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Chris Hartman (Elite BJJ)

2nd Place – Tony Woolwine (RSU)

3rd Place – Azhary Ui (Gracie Barra)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Super Heavy 208.1 to 222.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Scott LaValla (NW H.I.T)

2nd Place – Teymur Mamedov (RSU/Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s Gi White Belts Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – William Hinton (Team Rock Solid)

2nd Place – Nathan Essex (NW Jiu Jitsu)

3rd Place – Jonathan Karlburg (Chimera)

 

Children’s No-Gi Novice 70.1 to 80.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Miguel Curro (Elite BJJ)

2nd Place – Raheem Morris (Newborn)

 

Children’s No-Gi Beginner 50.1 to 60.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Cason Ransom (Team Rock Solid)

2nd Place – Matthew Figueroa (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Breanna Carez (Gracie Barra)

 

Children’s No-Gi Beginner 60.1 to 70.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Jaden Grunkemeier (Elite BJJ)

2nd Place – Ta’a Malu (MABJJ)

 

Children’s No-Gi Beginner 70.1 to 80.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Cashton Ransom (Team Rock Solid)

2nd Place – Mauri Ham (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Cody Ransom (Team Rock Solid)

 

Children’s No-Gi Beginner 100.1 to 110.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Jonathan Espindola (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Evai Malu (MABJJ)

 

Children’s No-Gi Intermediate 9-11 years 60.1 to 70.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Gordon Gibson (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Sam Treperinas (Team Wise)

3rd Place – Sam Arai (Newborn)

 

Children’s No-Gi Intermediate 60.1 to 70.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Jake Morrison (Elite BJJ)

2nd Place – Gael Arenas-Buxton (Gracie Barra)

 

Children’s No-Gi Intermediate 100.1 to 110.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Russel Hare (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Karissa Davis (Newborn)

3rd Place – Tenocht Arenas-Buxton (Gracie Barra)

 

Children’s No-Gi Intermediate 110.1 to 122.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Howie Hare (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Hunter Sonnenberg (Hammerhead MMA)

3rd Place – Cooper Wright (Eatonville MMA)

 

Women’s No-Gi Beginner Class B 136.1 to 158.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Daniela Sanchez (Newborn)

2nd Place – Amber Arenas (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Danielle Hauser (NW H.I.T)

Women’s No-Gi Beginner Class C no maximum weight

 

2nd Place – Lori Bailey (NW H.I.T) and Alexandra Otto (Chimera)

 

Women’s No-Gi Advanced Absolute

 

1st Place – Carly Rangel (Checkmat)

2nd Place – Joanna Levy (Gracie Barra)

3rd Place – Alicia Abdelhamed (RSU/Foster)

 

Men’s No-Gi Advanced Light 149.1 to 162.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Riley Wiseman (Team Wise)

2nd Place – Shawn Weisenburgh (Mat Chess)

3rd Place – Jason Morgan (Team Rock Solid)

 

Men’s No-Gi Advanced Middle 162.6 to 175.5 lbs

1st Place – Kyle Dix (Summit BJJ)

2nd Place – Kelly Sandall (Newborn)

3rd Place – Kevin Thompson (Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi Advanced Heavy 188.6 to 202.0 lbs

1st Place – Carlos Sievert (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Chaz Jordan (Newborn)

3rd Place – Alexander Ivashkin (Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi Advanced Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – Scott Reis (Foster BJJ)

2nd Place – Nader Maghribi (Newborn)

3rd Place _ Mike Matt (NW H.I.T)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Feather 136.1 to 149.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Jesus Landin-Ruiz (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Nohel Mestas (Team Braga)

3rd Place – Cladeus Laude (Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Group A Light 149.1 to 162.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Dominic Cerovac (Chimera)

2nd Place – Jack Symonds (Rockpile Dojo)

3rd Place – Gilbert Blas (MABJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Group B Light 149.1 to 162.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Jesus Rangel (Electric North)

2nd Place – Curtis Haggard (Elite BJJ)

3rd Place – Wilson Bailey (NW H.I.T)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Middle 162.6 to 175.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Bladden Bushaw (MABJJ)

2nd Place – Garrett Moser (Bellingham MMA)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Medium Heavy 175.5 to 188.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Fernando Tovar (Team Rock Solid)

2nd Place – Nir Mashkowski (RSU/Foster BJJ)

3rd Place – Adland Benson (Arlington Kickboxing)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Heavy 188.6 to 202.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Dave Altomare (Gracie Barra)

2nd Place – Jeremy Nadeau (NW H.I.T)

3rd Place – Tom Boysen (RSU/Foster)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Super Heavy 202.1 to 215.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Tyler Cormier (Guardian Self Protection)

2nd Place – Gene Fought (Foster BJJ)

3rd Place – Tony Woolwine (RSU/Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – Nathan Ullevig (Checkmat)

2nd Place – Terrance Souser (Team Choco)

 

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Feather 136.1 to 149.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Ryan Davis Wicks (Top Hat BJJ)

2nd Place – Cody Tafoya

 

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Light 149.1 to 162.5 lbs

1st Place – Eric Bronson (Team Bragga)

2nd Place – Skyler Osborne (NW H.I.T)

3rd Place – Byron Carlson (NW H.I.T)

 

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Middle Group A 162.6 to 175.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Jon Taft (MABJJ)

2nd Place – Ryan Hill (NW H.I.T)

3rd Place – Jesse Nutting (Livewire)

 

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Middle Group B 162.6 to 175.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Zack Wiseman (Team Wise)

2nd Place – James Jensen (Elite BJJ)

3rd Place – Winter Forsyth (NW H.I.T)

 

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Heavy 188.6 to 202.0 lbs

 

1st Place – Rich Hudson (Foster BJJ)

2nd Place – Taylor Rieff (NW H.I.T)

3rd Place – Eric Peterson (Gracie Barra)

 

Men’s No-Gi Beginner Super Heavy 202.1 to 215.0 lbs

 

3rd Place – Scott LaValla (NW H.I.T) and Teymur Mamedov (RSU/Foster BJJ)

 

Men’s No-Gi Novice Feather 136.1 to 149.0 lbs

 

3rd Place – Lucas Hite (NW H.I.T) and Delio Pera (Independent)

 

Men’s No-Gi Novice Middle 162.6 to 175.5 lbs

 

1st Place – Josef Bellucci (NW H.I.T)

2nd Place – Aziya Sanders (Chimera)

3rd Place – Chan Ork (NW H.I.T)

 

Men’s No-Gi Novice Ultra Heavy no maximum weight

 

1st Place – Jonathan Karlburg (Chimera)

2nd Place – Chris Velasquez (Bellingham MMA)

 

Men’s No-Gi Advance Absolute Champion

 

Nader Maghribi (Newborn)

 

Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Absolute Champion

 

Garrett Moser (Bellingham MMA)